Wall of Success

DKWien’s List of Accomplishments

TournamentTeamsAdjesTeam BreaksAdj BreaksSpeaker Breaks
December 2005
MǬnchner Weihnachtsturnier 2005, ¶ÿGermany
May 2006
Salzburger Freundschaftsturnier, Salzburg, Austria
December 2009
March 2009
1. Wiener DebattierderbyWin
April 2009
SǬddeutsche Debattiermeisterschaft 2009, WǬrzburg, Germany (ƒ??Kukuruzƒ?, ƒ??Paradeiserƒ?)21Viertel Finale: Florian Prischl (Freier Redner)
May 2009
Alpencup 2009, Bozen, Italy10Finale: Miriam Baghdady & Bernhard Tamandl (Freie Redner)
June 2009
Deutsche Debattiermeisterschaft 2009, Mainz, Germany (ƒ??Rot-WeiÇ?-Rotƒ?)
November 2009
IDAS 2009,¶ÿLjubljana, Slovenia10
ZEIT DEBATTE Potsdam, Germany
Streitkultur Cup, TǬbingen, Germany
Weltmeisterschaft¶ÿ(WUDC), Antalya, Turkey11
SSE & LMT IV 2009, Riga, Latvia10Second to last place
January 2010
ZEIT DEBATTE Stuttgart, Germany10
February 2010
Belgrade Open, Serbia01
March 2010
London Australs, UK (ƒ??Orient Expressƒ?)10
Cardiff IV, UK (ƒ??Andreas Hoferƒ?, ƒ??Ludwig Vanƒ?, ƒ??Amadeusƒ?)30Agnieszka Bibro & Sabine Rainalter (ESL Final)
April 2010
August 2010
Berlin IV, Germany (ƒ??Vienna the Schnitzelsƒ?)10
SǬddeutsche Debattiermeisterschaft 2010, Munich, Germany (ƒ??Freuds Kokainƒ?, ƒ??Freuds Opiumƒ?)21Leonhard Weese (Semi Final)
May 2010
Paris IV, France (ƒ??Vienna Kipferl eats Croissantƒ?)10
ZEIT DEBATTE TǬbingen, ¶ÿGermany (ƒ??Klimts Adeleƒ?, ƒ??Schieles Wallyƒ?)
June 2010
Deutsche Debattiermeisterschaft 2010, Munich, Germany (ƒ??SchmÇÏhpartieƒ?)11Christoph Jaeger, Florian Prischl, Leonhard Weese (Achtelfinale), Florian Prischl (Freier Redner, Viertelfinale)
July 2010
Europameisterschaft¶ÿ(EUDC), Amsterdam, The Netherlands21
Boddencup, Greifswald, Germany (Bericht Achte Minute) (ƒ??Wiener SchmÇÏhpartieƒ?)10
Tilbury House Summer Open, KÇôln, Germany (ƒ??Drahdiwaberlƒ?, ƒ??Calafatiƒ?)21
Red Sea Open, Eilat, Israel (Englisch/Deutsch) (ƒ??Vienna Rokokoƒ?)10
Serbian Debate Camp¶ÿ(ƒ??Franz Ferdinandƒ?, ƒ??Gavrilo Principƒ?)21Leonhard Weese & Stefan Zweiker (Semis)
October 2010
SOAS IV, London, England
Split Open, Kroatien (ƒ??The Glago Barbariansƒ?)10Rosie Halmi & Sabine Rainalter (Final)
ZEIT DEBATTE Greifswald, Germany (ƒ??Debattierkeller Wienƒ?)10
November 2010
IDAS 2010, Ljubljana, Slovenia20
December 2010
Weltmeisterschaft¶ÿ(WUDC), Gaborone, Botswana11
Bristol IV, England (ƒ??Vienna Apfelstrudelƒ?)10
Streitkultur Cup, TǬbingen, Germany
Zagreb Open, Kroatien (ƒ??Rosie, make my bed!!!ƒ?, ƒ??Leo, return my pillow!!!ƒ?, ƒ??C&K arolineƒ?)3
February 2011
Belgrade Open, Serbien (ƒ??Vienna Aƒ?, ƒ??Rosaƒ?, ƒ??Punschkrapferlƒ??nƒ?)3
Inner Temple IV, London, England1
RheingÇôtter Debattierwettstreit, Bonn, Germany (ƒ??Volk begnadet fǬr das SchÇôneƒ?, ƒ??An der schÇônen blauen Donauƒ?)
March 2011
Cardiff IV, Wales (ƒ??Glenn Beckian Logic Appliedƒ?)10
Vienna IV 2011, Vienna, AustriaorgorgLeonhard Weese (Final), Christoph JÇÏger (Semis), Rosie Halmi (Semis)
April 2011
Paris IV, Frankreich (ƒ??Vienna Viceƒ?, ƒ??Vienna Vigourƒ?, ƒ??Vienna Virtueƒ?)
SǬddeutsche Debattiermeisterschaft 2011, Bayreuth, Germany (ƒ??Marc Aurelƒ?)
Athens Open, Greece (Bericht Achte Minute) (ƒ??Vienna Viceƒ?, ƒ??Vienna Viridiscenceƒ?)20Agnieszka Bibro & Leonhard Weese (Semis)
May 2011
Le Havre IV, France (ƒ??Debatoholics Anonymousƒ?)10
Split Union Open, Kroatien (ƒ??Vienna Veritasƒ?, ƒ??Vienna Vending Machineƒ?)21
June 2011
Deutsche Debattiermeisterschaft 2011, Heidelberg, Germany (ƒ??Anarchistische ElitefÇôrderungƒ?)10Christoph Jäger, Florian Prischl, Leonhard Weese (Quarters)
July 2011
Europameisterschaft¶ÿ(EUDC), Galway, Ireland21
Berlin IV, Germany (ƒ??Debataholics Anonymousƒ?, ƒ??Debate Cult Viennaƒ?, ƒ??Vienna Bƒ?, ƒ??Vienna Maybe Intelligent Lifeƒ?)4
Budapest Open, Hungary (ƒ??Sisi Squadƒ?, ƒ??Price Rudolfƒ??s Revengeƒ?, ƒ??Franz Ferdinand Forceƒ?,¶ÿƒ?Hungry Viennese Debatersƒ?)42
August 2011
Red Rea Open 2011, Eilat, Israel (ƒ??Dorian Grayƒ?, ƒ??Coon and Friendsƒ?)21
EU-China Debate Tournament, Beijing (Green Hunter, We have siblings)20Christoph Jaeger & Nina Wang, Leonhard Weese & Tao Jing (Quarters)
Kiev Open, Ukraine10
October 2011
Hong Kong Debate Open (Artikel Achte Minute)01
Singapore Management University BP IV, Singapore01Leonhard Weese (Final)
SOAS IV, London, England21Rosie Halmi & Christoph Jäger (ESL semis)
November 2011
September 2011
Cambridge IV,¶ÿEngland1
Oxford IV,¶ÿEngland1
December 2011
World University Debating Championships (WUDC), Manila, Philippines21
Austrian Open, Graz, Austria (Artikel Achte Minute)
Centrale IV, Paris, Frankreich1
Melbourne Mini,¶ÿAustralia01
Singapore Debate Open, Singapore01
Stuttgart IV, Germany
Sydney Mini, Australia01
January 2012
ZEIT DEBATTE-Hamburg,¶ÿGermany
February 2012
Manchester IV, England (ƒ??Warcrime & Anorexiaƒ?)11Melanie Sindelar (ESL Semis & Main Quarters)
March 2012
Budapest Open Debate, Hungary (ƒ??Vienna Hotvoleeƒ?, ƒ??Peopleƒ??s Front of Judeaƒ?, ƒ??Huƒ?)3
Dutch Open¶ÿƒ?? Leiden, The Netherlands1
Vienna IV 2012, Vienna AustriaorgorgChristoph JÇÏger (Semis), Rosie Halmi (Semis), Stefan Zweiker (Final)
ZEIT DEBATTE- Magdeburg, Germany
April 2012
Estonian Open, Tallinn, Estonia1
HSE Open, Moskow, Russia1
Sciences Po Le Havre, France1Melanie Sindelar & Stefan Zweiker (Semis)
SǬddeutsche Meisterschaften, Ingolstadt, Germany11Mark Etzel & Jakob Reiter (Final)
May 2012
Split Union Open, Split, Croatia1
June 2012
Berlin IV, Germany32Stefan Zweiker (Semis & Final)
July 2012
Imperial IV, London, England20
SOAS Open, London, England31
August 2012
EUDC 2012¶ÿBelgrade, Serbia
Mission to Break Contingent
32
Red Sea Open 2012, Eilat, Israel1
October 2012
SOAS IV 2012, London, England32Jakob Reiter & Mark Etzel (Final), Melanie Sindelar & Stefan Zweiker (Semis)
UCD Vice Presidentƒ??s Cup, Dublin, Ireland
November 2012
Cambridge IV 2012, Cambridge, England1
Oxford IV 2012, Oxford, England1
UCU Open 2012, Utrecht, The Netherlands32
Vienna Freshersƒ??¶ÿ2012, Vienna, Austria6 (org)
December 2012
WUDC Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Contingent of Burning Ambition
32
Tilbury House IV 2012, Cologne, Germany32Christoph Jäger & Agnieszka Bibro (Final), Stefan Zweiker & Melanie Sindelar (Final)
Vienna Winter Worlds Prep, Vienna, Austria5 (org)
Red Sea Open 2013, Eilat, Israel11Jakob Reiter & Andreas Prischl (Semis)Rosie Halmi (Semis)
Trinity IV 2013, Dubin, Ireland1Andreas Prischl (Quarters)
February 2013
January 2013
Joint University Debate Championship 2013, Hong Kong1
Sciences Po IV 2013, Le Havre, France1Andreas Prischl & Madlen Stottmeyer (Semis)
March 2013
Leiden Open, Leiden, Netherlands1
Vienna IV 2013, Vienna, AustriaorgorgSabine Rainalter (Final), Stefan Zweiker (Semis)
April 2013
02Rosie Halmi & Leonhard Weese (Final)
Paris Open 2013, Paris, France21Stefan Zweiker (Main Semis)
SDM Ingolstadt, Germany11Christoph Jäger, Mark Etzel & Jakob Reiter (WINNERS)
May 2013
Belgrade Open, Belgrade, Serbia2
Nanjing Forrestry University IV02Leonhard Weese (Final)
Stockholm IV, Stockholm, Sweden42Sabine Rainalter (Semis)
Zeit Debatte Aachen, Aachen, Germany1
Berlin IV, Germany1Andreas Prischl (Semis)
China Debate Open, Beijing, China01Leonhard Weese (Quarters)
Deutsche Debattiermeisterschaft 2013, Munich, Germany11Jakob Reiter, Mark Etzel, Anika Nussgraber (Quarters), Jakob Reiter (Semis Fr Redner)Florian Prischl (Quarters)
GDPPC Open, Budapest, Hungary20Madlen Stottmeyer & Stefan Zweiker (Semis)
Vienna Freshers' 2013, Vienna, Austria6 (org)10 (org)Ingo Bandhauer & Hanna Grabenhofer10
June 2013
July 2013
Vienna Mini 20138 (org)org
August 2013
European University Debating Championships, Manchester, UK
Contingent of Bright Sunshine
35Christoph JÇÏger & Stefan Zweiker (ESL Quarters)Rosie Halmi (ESL Quarters)
Imperial IV 2013, London, UK20
Indonesia Debate Open 2013, jakarta, Indonesia01Leonhard Weese (Semis)
SOAS Open and SOAS Invitational 2013, London, UK20
September 2013
October 2013
November 2013
December 2013
Cambridge IV 2014, Cambridge, United Kingdom11Madlen Stottmeyer & Melanie Sindelar (Final)
January 2014
February 2014
March 2014
April 2014
May 2014
Vienna IV 2014, Vienna, Austriaorg8 (org)-Stefan Zweiker (CA, Semi), Madlen Stottmeyer (Quarters, Final), Rosie Halmi (Semi), Sabine Rainalter (Quarters), Lio Kaufmann (Quarters), Christoph JÇÏger (Quarters)
June 2014
July 2014
August 2014
WUDC 2014, Chennai, India12 (+1 Ind)Rosie Halmi (Main Octos; Independent)
October 2014
November 2014
April 2015
June 2015
September 2015
October 2015
November 2015
January 2016
Leiden Open, Leiden, Netherlands21Anna Neuber & Kata Seböck (Novice Final Winner)
April 2016
May 2016
Paris Central Open, Paris, FranceVinicius Bremer & Dariusch Klett (Semis)Dariusch Klett (Top 5 Speaker)
Deutsche Debattiermeisterschaft, Heidelberg, Germany31Dariusch Klett & Roman Korecky (Semis), Ingo Bandhauer & Madlen Stottmeyer (Quarters)
Sueddeutsche Meisterschaft, Tuebingen, Germany33Ingo Bandhauer & Madlen Stottmeyer (Finale), Dariusch Klett & Roman Korecky (Semis)
October 2016
November 2016
December 2016
Novice - Transrapidtunier München33Marvin Grünthal (Final)Tobias Maydl (Top 10) & Joy Edobor (Top 10)
February 2017
Novi Sad Open, Novi Sad, SerbiaDariusch Klett & Paul Reiter (Final)
Leiden Open, Leiden, Netherlands11Melanie Sindelar (Semi)
March 2017
Budapest Open, Budapest, Hungary44Katja Schager & Melanie Sindelar (Semis)
Debütanten-Cup 2017, Mainz, Germany11Phillip Schrittwieser (individual speaker)
April 2017
PEP IV, Belgrade, Serbia3 (+ 1 composite)1Miriana Muntean & Mark Etzel (Winner)
Katharina Stangl & Jan-Guenther (Final)
Melanie Sindelar & Katja Schager (Semis)
Dariusch Klett & Vincius Bremer (Semis)

Ingo Bandhauser Vincius Bremer (Top 10)
Dariusch Klett (Top 10)
Süddeutsche Meisterschaft, Heidelberg, Germany22Daruisch Klett, Ingo Bandhauser & Madlen StottmeyerMadlen Stottmeyer (Best speaker)
Tobias Maydl (semi as individual speaker)
May 2017
Helsinki Open, Helsinki, Finland12Miriana Muntean & Ingo Bandhauser (Final)
Melanie Sindelar
Lisbon Debating School, Lisbon, Portugal 1 ( +1 composite)Ingo Bandhauser & Joy Edobor (Winner)
Vincius Bremer & Carlota (Final)
Vincius Bremer (Top 10)
Joy Edobor (Top 10)
Ingo Bandhauser (Top 10)
Paris Open, Paris, France1 Andreas Villareli & Susanna (ESL Final)
Arandjelovac Open, Arandjelovac, Serbia21 (+ 1 DCA)Stefan Zweiker (DCA/Final)
BBU Open, Cluj, Romania54Melanie Sindelar & Stefan Zweiker (Semis)
Belgrade Open, Belgrade, Serbia32Regina Puthenpurayil & Anon (Semi), Melanie Sindelar & Madlen Stottmeyer (Semi)
Budapest Open, Budapest, Hungary22Lio Kaufmann (Semis)
Cambridge IV, Cambridge, UK21
Cambridge Women's Open, Cambridge, United KingdomMadlen Stottmeyer & Melanie Sindelar (ESL Final)
Cambridge Women's Open, Cambridge, United Kingdom11Madlen Stottmeyer & Melanie Sindelar (ESL Champions)Elisabeth Vikydal (ESL Semis)
Deutsche Debattiermeisterschaft, Berlin, GermanyMark Etzel & Jakob Reiter (Quarters)
Deutsche Debattiermeisterschaft, Muenster, GermanyMark Etzel (Semi-final as individual speaker)
Gutenberg Cup, Mainz, GermanyRoman Korecky (Praesident des Finales)
Leiden Open, Leiden, The Netherlands31Miriana Muntean & Damita P. (Novice Final)
Ljubljana IV, Ljubliana, SloveniaRegina Puthenpurayil & Anon (Final) , Melanie Sindelar & Stefan Zweiker (Semis)
LSE Open, London, England1
Paris Open, Paris, FranceRegina Puthenpurayil & Anon (Semis)
Prague Open, Prague, Czech Republic2Regina Puthenpurayil & Anon (Final)
SOAS IV, London, UK1
SOAS IV, London, United KingdomVinicius Bremer & Dariusch Klett (ESL Final)
SOAS IV, London, United Kingdom21Mark Etel & Miriana Muntean (ESL Champions), Melanie Sindelar & Madlen Stottmeyer (ESL Final)
Tilbury House IV, Cologne, GermanyMark Etzel & Stefan Zweiker
Trinity IV, Dubin, Ireland21Melanie Sindelar (Semis)
Trinity Women's Open, Dublin, Ireland11Katja Schager & Melanie Sindelar (Semis)
Zeit Debatte Dresden, Germany21
ZEIT-Debatte Mainz, Mainz, GermanyMark Etzel (Semis)
ZEIT-Debatte Tuebingen, Tuebingen, GermanyMark Etzel (Final)
ZEIT-Debatte Wien, Vienna, AustriaMark Etzel (Semi-final as individual speaker)